Friday, July 22, 2016

Book Collection #21


21st week of my new Book Collection posts. I will be doing this every Friday. And I am loving it. I own so many amazing books, and I love that I get to share my collection of many of them. I will be posting all my collections randomly, but I love them all. I hope you will all enjoy these posts of mine. Would love to know if you have any collections like mine; if you own and love these books too. Let me know. I love my books.



Books by Emily Murdoch

I know that this collection is only one book. But considering I have eight copies of this one, I decided to share. Gosh, it feels like forever already since I read If You Find Me. Ack. I must re-read it very, very soon. Because I adored it when I read it back in 2013. Wait. It's been over three years already since I read this book? Oh gosh. I really must re-read it soon. Because it is amazing. And oh, I adore Emily so so much. She is the kindest and sweetest person and I simply love her. She's always so kind. I adore my collection of her book. And I love that I have three of them signed to me. Eee. I cannot wait to read more books by this amazing author. And hoping she will have more books out soon. I'm crossing all my fingers.



Thursday, July 21, 2016

Preview Review: The Voyage to Magical North by Claire Fayers

I'm feeling pretty glad that I read this book. Despite it only being a three star for me. Because it was fun and full of adventure. I liked the writing a lot and I did adore the characters. Liked it lots. Just sharing a short preview review now, as I'm taking part in the official blog tour on July 27th, so I'm posting my full review then.

I heard about this book about two weeks before it published. And I had to pre-order it right away. Because that cover is all kinds of awesome. And I adore amazing middle grade stories. I feel a little bit sad that I didn't love this book, but I'm still happy with how I feel about it. Just a three star, yes, but a very strong one.

I found the writing to be pretty good and I liked the story a lot. The adventure was fun to read about, and I liked getting to know Brine and Peter. I just had some issues with the first third of the book. I didn't connect with it, and I didn't like how Peter was treated for a while. Sigh. But then it got so much better and I read through the last part so fast. I liked the ending a whole bunch and I'm so excited there will be a second book. Eee. It shall be so exciting, I think, and I just cannot wait to read it. Just wish it was out now, and not next May, lol. I'm impatient. Cannot wait to read more about Brine and Peter. This is a middle grade book full of magic and fantasy. It was fun to read, and I'm so happy I read it. I think you should all read this book.


Wednesday, July 20, 2016

Waiting on Wednesday #249

"Waiting On" Wednesday is a weekly event, hosted by Breaking the Spine, that spotlights upcoming releases that we're eagerly anticipating. 

HUNTED BY MEAGAN SPOONER

Goodreads Description:

Beauty knows the Beast’s forest in her bones—and in her blood. Though she grew up with the city’s highest aristocrats, far from her father’s old lodge, she knows that the forest holds secrets and that her father is the only hunter who’s ever come close to discovering them.

So when her father loses his fortune and moves Yeva and her sisters back to the outskirts of town, Yeva is secretly relieved. Out in the wilderness, there’s no pressure to make idle chatter with vapid baronessas…or to submit to marrying a wealthy gentleman. But Yeva’s father’s misfortune may have cost him his mind, and when he goes missing in the woods, Yeva sets her sights on one prey: the creature he’d been obsessively tracking just before his disappearance.

Deaf to her sisters’ protests, Yeva hunts this strange Beast back into his own territory—a cursed valley, a ruined castle, and a world of creatures that Yeva’s only heard about in fairy tales. A world that can bring her ruin or salvation. Who will survive: the Beauty, or the Beast?


Hardcover, 384 pages
Expected publication: March 14th 2017 by HarperTeen
Pre-Order here and here

Sigh. This cover is beyond gorgeous. I love it. And I think the book sounds so interesting too :D Plus, Meagan seems so amazing. And I just cannot wait to read this book. I think I will love it. Ahh, cannot wait for it to show up on Edelweiss :D Hopefully soon. <3 I will read it so fast. I just hope it will end happily, lol. But yeah. This book looks gorgeous. And I'm super excited to read it. Hope it will be on Edelweiss soon :)
What are you waiting for on this hunted Wednesday?

Saturday, July 16, 2016

In My Mailbox #246

I'm unsure about this week. I'm feeling a little bit better, but still not feeling well, and it just sucks. Ugh. I'm still slow at reading. But I read one book this week, and finished another. Just. Yeah. I wish to read more. But not in the mood. Soon, I hope :) Anyway. Not much mail this week, ack, but more next week :D And even so, I love the little that I did get. <3 So much pretty. Also a few blog posts this week :) I posted my book recommendation of The Girl at Midnight. <3 This week I'm waiting on Crooked Kingdom :D Eee. Then I posted my review of The Shadow Hour. Sigh. My newest Book Collection post is books by Philip Pullman :D Ahh! I love them so much. <3 Anyway. My week has been good. Though I'm not feeling good. I got to see The Secret Life of Pets, which I adored a whole bunch. And I have just been busy bathing in my spa outside, haha :) It's the best thing. I was so behind on commenting on blogs, but then I did all of it. And I finished last night :D Yess. Finally caught up. For now. Sigh :) Anyway. I'm mostly doing very good.




Zootopia. Another gorgeous book from this movie :D I don't color yet, lol, but I love all the pages.
Serafina and the Twisted Staff. I adored book one. And I cannot wait to read this one :D Very soon.
And I Darken. I adore this book. So much. And this UK paperback is all kinds of awesome. I love it lots.
The Golden Compass. Eee :D I finally bought the audiobook. <3 I need the other two as well. Soonish.


More Instagram photos here. <3

Friday, July 15, 2016

Book Collection #20


20th week of my new Book Collection posts. I will be doing this every Friday. And I am loving it. I own so many amazing books, and I love that I get to share my collection of many of them. I will be posting all my collections randomly, but I love them all. I hope you will all enjoy these posts of mine. Would love to know if you have any collections like mine; if you own and love these books too. Let me know. I love my books.



Books by Philip Pullman.

Oh, how much I love these books. I only first read them a few years ago, and I regret not reading them before. But yeah. They are my favorite books now. Favorite characters. The ending of book three was the most awful thing in the world. Shudders. I'm just dying for more news about The Book of Dust. Eee. It's going to be the most amazing. I just wish it was out already. I do not like waiting so long, lol. I have also read the two short stories from the same universe. But also own a few other books by him, that I have not read yet. And still missing a whole bunch. Ack. Buying more books by Philip soonish. Which I'm very excited about. I am in love with this collection of mine. I also wrote him a letter just over two years ago, which he replied to, eee. And sent me signed bookplates. Those are my most precious thing. Sigh. All the love. I'm re-reading this trilogy very soon, and I cannot wait. I love Lyra and Will the very most. My love.